Privacy notice

23rd May 2018

This privacy notice tells you what to expect regarding the personal information collected and processed by the Joseph Rowntree Foundation (JRF).

The Joseph Rowntree Foundation is an independent social change organisation working to solve UK poverty. We are a registered charity in England and Wales (number 210169) and the address of our head office is: The Homestead, 40 Water End, York, YO30 6WP.

We also run the Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) which is a housing association and care provider.

What information does the JRF collect and how do we use it?

If you respond to one of our ‘calls for proposals’
What data we need Why we need it

Proposer/s:

  • Name, job title, work address, telephone number and email address
  • Grade, salary and National Insurance costs
  • Brief CV/s

Other paid staff working on the project:

  • Name and job title. Work address if different from the Proposer
  • Grade, salary and National Insurance costs

We need this information to assess your proposal and, if your application is successful, enter into a contract with you.

We may use the information for the purposes of internal audit, monitoring the fairness of and trends in application decisions and for statistical purposes.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need for these purposes.

Read the privacy notice for our research opportunities and funding for additional information including details of how long we keep the personal data collected from our ‘calls for proposals’.

If you make an application for a York Committee community grant
What data we need Why we need it
  • Name, position, telephone number(s) and email address for one contact within your organisation
  • Names and positions of members of the organisation’s Management Committee
  • Paid staff who will be working on the proposed activity

We need this information to assess your proposal and, if your application is successful, enter into a contract with you.

Organisation’s bank account details:

  • If your application is successful, you will be asked to provide a copy (either an electronic or hard copy) of a recent bank statement from your organisation’s main bank account
  • Names of signatories for your organisation’s bank account.
If your application is successful we will need to ensure that funds are paid into a bona fide account of the organisation we are funding.

For additional information, read our privacy notice for York Committee grant applicants.

If you apply to us for a job
What data we need Why we need it
Application stage
  • Name and contact details
  • Your referees
  • Your previous experience, education and qualifications gained
  • Answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for
  • Equal opportunities information
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

We will use the contact information to contact you to progress your application.

If we make you a conditional offer of employment we will contact your referees to obtain references.

We will use the other information to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

The equal opportunities information is not mandatory.  Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics and these will not be presented in a way that can identify you. If you supply this information, it will be separated from your application and will not form part of the recruitment process in any way.

Conditional offer of employment
  • Proof of your identity
  • Proof of qualifications
  • We may (dependent upon role) contact you to complete a request for the Disclosure and Barring Service.
  • We will ask you to complete an Employment Capability Declaration questionnaire about your health.

If we make a conditional offer of employment, we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a confirmed, unconditional offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

This is to establish your fitness to work. The Occupational Health form may be shared with Occupational Health providers who may ask for access to your GP records to facilitate this.

Confirmed, unconditional offer of employment
  • Bank details
  • HMRC Starter Checklist
  • Emergency contact details

To process salary payments

To ensure you are placed on the right tax code and to capture student loan data where applicable

So that we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.

Read the privacy notice for job applicants and employees for additional information including details of how long we keep your personal data if you apply for a job with us.

If you are a current or former JRF employee
What data we need Why we need it
  • Your application form and references
  • Your contract of employment and any amendments to it
  • Correspondence with or about you eg a letter to your mortgage provider to confirm your salary
  • Information needed for payroll, benefits and expenses purposes
  • Contact and emergency contact details
  • Records of holiday, sickness and other absence
  • Information for equal opportunities monitoring
  • Records relating to your career history eg training records, appraisal, disciplinary and grievance records
  • Information about your health

To enable us to comply with the employment contract, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.

To comply with our health and safety and occupational health obligations

Read the privacy notice for job applicants and employees for additional information including details of how long we keep your personal data if you are a current employee or have worked for us in the past.

If you provide a reference for a job applicant
What data we need Why we need it
  • Name and contact details
To contact you to carry out pre-employment checks for someone who has applied to us for a job

Read the privacy notice for job applicants and employees for additional information including details of how long we keep your personal data if an applicant has given you as a referee.

If you make a complaint
What data we need Why we need it
  • Name and contact details
  • Description of complaint including identity of any other individuals involved in the complaint
To process the complaint and to check on the level of services we provide.

For further additional information about how we manage complaints go to our Complaints, compliments and comments page.

If you visit our website
What data we need Why we need it

You may be asked to provide us with:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Organisation
To keep you up to date with our research, publications, blogs, events, job vacancies and calls for proposals and to respond to your enquiries

Information we collect using cookies and similar technologies:

  • Your device’s location (IP address)
  • Referring website
  • Visits, which may include traffic data
  • Pages visited
  • Time visited our website
  • Information about your Internet service provider
  • Your operating system
  • Browser type
To provide you with a better experience on our site, for administration and reporting purposes (eg for troubleshooting) and to find out which parts of the site are popular

For additional information, and to learn how to manage the technologies we use, go to our Cookies Policy.

If we send you updates on our research, invite you to our events, or invite you to engage with us in other ways
What data we need Why we need it
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Organisation
  • Records of our communications and interactions with you, for example, notes of our meetings with you; records of which of our events you have attended, email exchanges between us 

If you attend one of our events:

  • Dietary requirements
  • Accessibility requirements

For our legitimate business interests of working to solve UK poverty.  To achieve these, we need to influence policy by sharing the findings of our research.

You can opt-out of receiving our stakeholder communications at any time by clicking the link to unsubscribe or by emailing [email protected]. For further information as to how your data may be processed by us and how long we will keep it see our privacy notice for stakeholder management.

If you are one of our suppliers
What data we need Why we need it
  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Bank details
When we are considering purchasing a service or negotiating a contract with you and where you may act as a supplier.

For further information as to how your data may be processed by us and how long we will keep it see our privacy notice for suppliers.

Legitimate interests

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include:

  • processing your information to send you information on JRF research that you might find interesting and beneficial to your own activities
  • to better understand how people interact with our websites
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you – both positive and negative – and your rights under data protection laws.  Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Children

We do not have a policy of preventing anyone under the age of 16 signing up to receive our eNewsletter or browsing or downloading information from our website as many young people find the information there to be useful for their education. Nevertheless, we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone aged under 16. If you believe that someone under 16 may have provided us with their personal information and you want us to stop processing it then contact us at [email protected]

Sharing your information

We will share your personal information with third parties in response to valid requests by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities and for taxation.  

It may also be shared to third parties who provide services to us under contract. These services might include:

  • IT hosting and IT maintenance providers
  • Auditors and compliance managers
  • Advisers
  • Card payment processors
  • Marketing agencies
  • Customer service companies
  • Providers of call centres
  • Partners with whom we co-host events

We do not sell your personal information to anyone under any circumstances.

How long will the JRF keep my information?

We will keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity, or as is set out in any contract we hold with you and then for a period afterwards, to be determined by applicable legislation, regulations and best practice.

How we hold your personal information

Your data will be processed by our staff, who are all based in the UK. The data we process may be held internally on our own managed systems, externally on cloud-based services or on the systems of partners who process information on our behalf.

We are committed to storing data securely wherever it is held, and ensuring it is only accessible to authorised personnel. Where data is stored on partner systems we expect them to adopt security practices aligned with our own.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to: 

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on these grounds. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.  

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will make every effort to help you.

Contact details:

Data Protection Officer
Joseph Rowntree Foundation
The Homestead
40 Water End
YORK YO30 6WP

Or by email at:  [email protected]  

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not complying with the law when using your personal data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to the JRF’s Privacy Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices.  The date at the top of this Policy will be updated accordingly.

If material changes are made to this Policy, for example, relating to how we would like to use your personal information, we will notify you.